Home > Inheritance Tax > Inheritance Tax - Basics

Inheritance Tax - Basics

By: Mike Watson - Updated: 7 Feb 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Inheritance Tax Basics Paying United

Inheritance Tax is a Tax payable on the Estate of a deceased person. An Estate includes the complete assets of a person from their house, to other owned property, to savings to the smallest of household items. It also includes anything that the deceased person gave away as a gift in the seven years leading up to their death.

Inheritance Tax has existed in some form since the late 18th Century in the U.K. and exists in most other countries across the world. Countries exempt from inheritance tax include Australia, the British Virgin Islands, New Mexico, South Dakota, South Carolina, Utah (these last 4 being states of the U.S.A) and Vanautu.

In English Speaking countries where Inheritance Tax is applied it is variously known as ‘Inheritance Duty’, ‘Excise Duty’, ‘Excise Tax’, ‘Gift Tax’ and ‘Death Duty’.

Inheritance Tax seems as ubiquitous as Value Added Tax across most cultures and is an unavoidable Tax for those with assets above a certain amount. However, there are many loopholes and ways of avoiding paying as high taxes as you may otherwise have done (see related articles).

Paying Inheritance Tax

Inheritance tax is payable by all persons upon death – something which clearly effects the living who are close to them more than the deceased themselves. Inheritance tax in the U.K. is payable on all estates worth over £325’000. Married couples are taxed jointly on Estates worth £650’000 or over. The first £325’000 of an Estate (and the first £650’000 for a married couple or a couple in a civil partnership) is due for tax at the rate of 0%, with all assets after that being chargeable at 40%.

Inheritance Tax is paid following a valuation of the Estate of the Deceased and is paid by the ‘personal representative’ who has been named in the will, or nominated by a court if there is no will and a suitable person cannot be agreed. Although the tax is paid on the Estate, the Estate cannot be immediately touched and so payment must be made on behalf of the estate. Money can later be reimbursed from the estate.

Valuation of the deceased’s Estate is carried out by the personal representative who must calculate to total value of all belongings against the debts of the deceased. The money left after the payment of outstanding debts will be taxable if it exceeds £325’000.

The Tax must be paid within 6 months of the end of the month in which the deceased passed away. If you gave trouble paying you must contact the Tax Office immediately. Tax on land and buildings can be paid in instalments over several years, in which case it is only the first instalment that must be paid within 6 months. See related articles for advice should you have trouble making the instalments.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the InheritanceIssues website. Please read our Disclaimer.