Home > Inheritance Tax > Contestation of a Will

Contestation of a Will

By: Mike Watson - Updated: 18 Aug 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Contesting A Will Inheritance Grant Of

There are instances in which a person may wish to contest a will. This is a very difficult thing to do as the will is the last dying wish of the deceased. In order to successfully contest a will you would have to be able to claim and prove to the satisfaction of the authorities that the person making the will was of unsound mind when making the will or that the will had been made and pressure from another person or persons. In cases when all family members have been excluded from the will, as in the case when Branislav Costic of Russia gave all of his money to the U.K. Conservative Party, the sanity of the deceased at the time of writing the will may well be bought into question.

A will may also be contested if it is deemed that a sane person may have had trouble in understanding the procedure of drawing up a will – which is possible given the complexities involved

The Inheritance Act of 1975 also states that adequate provision must be given to spouses and dependent children in a will. A will may therefore be contested on the grounds that mot enough money (or no money) is left to relevant family members. Other people may also reasonably contest the will as a cohabiting partner if they believe that they should have been entitled them to something (and especially as the law, providing that there is not a will, will exclude them from the inheritance).

Significantly, for those who wish to write their own will, a will can become void if one of the beneficiaries has helped the benefactor to write it. This can thus lead to the will being contested and people not named on the will receiving money, or people named on receiving less money. Those named in the will, will nearly always receive something still under the terms of the revised handout.

How to Contest a Will

The first thing to do if you take exception at a will is to establish the grounds upon which you have a problem. Think carefully over these grounds and the case you would wish to maintain before registering your concern by ‘lodging a caveat’ at the Probate Registry. This halts any Grant of Probate, which is necessary as proof that the persons named in the will are entitles to share out the proceeds of the will as indicated in the will. It is necessary to a lodge a caveat as soon as possible if you wish to contest a will to ensure that Grant of Probate is not first issued. If it is, it may be too late to contest the will.

The beneficiaries may an issue a document called a ‘warning’. This means that they do not feel that you have any entitlement to the will, and they are satisfied with the will, or at least do not agree with your objection. In this case you must decide whether to proceed with contesting the will or not. If so, you may wish to consider that a court case could be very costly – running in to tens, or even hundreds, of thousands of pounds.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the InheritanceIssues website. Please read our Disclaimer.