Home > Inheritance Tax > Arguments In Favour of Inheritance Tax

Arguments In Favour of Inheritance Tax

By: Mike Watson - Updated: 21 Nov 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Arguments In Favour Of Inheritance Tax

Despite the Many Objections to Inheritance Tax, there are many arguments in favour of it. It is worth noting when considering objections to inheritance tax, that taxes are rarely ever popular, so it may be worth taking the unusual position of considering the positive aspects of Inheritance Tax: After all, you will in all probability have to pay it unless the threshold significantly increases soon. In doing this you may find some suprising benefits of inheritance tax, especially for those less well off (who, in any case, will not have to pay).

Principle Arguments in Favour

The principle argument in favour of inheritance tax is that it makes sense as a tax on the dead rather than upon the living. In short, the dead no longer need the money, so it may be better distributed amongst those who do need it

It could further be argued that as a tax on the wealthier (nobody leaving less than £300’000 will be liable for it) it is a fair tax as it redistributes money to those more in need of it, rather than merely passing on money to loved ones and children, who in all likelihood (but not necessarily) have enjoy a good level of existence in any case. It could be argued in this case that Inheritance Tax is a tax upon the ‘idle rich’, which is then passed to the poor! Any tax otherwise raised to replace Inheritance Tax would in all probability be felt by the poor in any case.

The inheritance tax raises much needed money when it least hurts - i.e. when you are no longer around! The abolishment of such a tax would necessitate the raising of funds during peoples life times, possibly therefore leaving less for you to pass on to you loved ones when you pass away. As bizarre as it sounds, the inheritance tax may actually leave you with more money to leave to people than if you were taxed the equivalent otherwise. This is because money accrues and grows over time in bank accounts and as other assets as a percentage increase (albeit one that is highly variable in some markets): The more money you spend in your lifetime, the more assets will snowball.

The inheritance tax can in part be avoided using careful forward planning and therefore one has no reason to complain about it as a compulsory tax! Whilst you may not be able to avoid it completely, you can maintain some control over how much you pay (as with value added tax, fuel duty and so on).

Inheritance Tax taxes a person on part of the total government resources they have used during their life only after they have used it, thus allowing them full benefit prior to death. This is a fairer system then one that would require, for example, everyone to pay for health care insurance up front.

We can see from these arguments that thee are some good arguments in favour of paying inheritance tax, despite the widespread feeling in opposition to it. However, for a balanced argument look at related article: ‘Objections to Inheritance Tax’.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the InheritanceIssues website. Please read our Disclaimer.