Home > Property > Dealing with Property Rentals

Dealing with Property Rentals

By: Mike Watson - Updated: 26 Jun 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Inheritance Property Rental Landlord

With regard to rent and inheritance tax, there are two scenario’s that you might have to deal with: either the deceased may have rented a property, or the deceased may have rented out a property. We will now deal with these scenarios separately.

The Deceased Has Rented a Property to Line In

If the deceased has rented a property privately the person named in their will as acting on their behalf (or if there is not a will the person who has been chosen to act on their behalf) must give notice to end the tenancy. Usually the contract will stipulate a notice period of between one and two months. In many cases the Landlord will be willing to let you off paying rent if they understand your situation, though they are in no way obligated to do so. Many contracts can be easily broken if you can find someone to move in to the house asap.

If the property is rented from the council can be automatically transferred to a live in spouse, civic partner of family member providing that they have lived in that house for 12 months or more. The property can possibly be transferred to a relative or spouse who has lived there for less long, or to a non-relative, depending on the relevant councils policy. Tenants in the house who no longer wish to live there may be able to transfer to another council house if they put their case to the council.

The Deceased Has Rented out a Property to Someone Else

If you find that you have inherited a property that the deceased has rented out and it has a tenant living in it you will be immediately responsible as the landlord of that property. The first thing to do may be to contact the tenant, remembering that they too may feel shock and grief at the death of their landlord, who may have become close to them on some level. If you wish for the tenant to move on it is best to adhere to the terms of the tenancy agreement, which will normally entail them staying on until the end of their standard 12 month shorthold tenancy agreement. It may be a good idea to establish right away if the tenant has all of their rent paid up, which may require looking at the personal finances of the deceased and, if possible, talking to any lawyer they may have used. Be aware that your grief is no protection against acting promptly in honouring all of your obligations as a landlord.

Remember that you may need to sell the house in order to free up funds to pay the Inheritance Tax. Also remember that as part of your inheritance the house is liable to be taxed as part of the estate whther there is a tenant in it or not, although this can be covered with funds from other areas of the deceased estate.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the InheritanceIssues website. Please read our Disclaimer.