Home > Protecting Your Assets > Inheritance Tax, Marriage and Civil Partnerships

Inheritance Tax, Marriage and Civil Partnerships

By: Mike Watson - Updated: 21 Nov 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Marriage Inheritance Tax Civil Partners

Marriage has always had a special place in the eyes of the law, with the financial affairs of a married couple often being seen as conjoined. Since 2004 this same situation, which is often beneficial when it comes to taxation has been conferred on same sex couples, providing that they have applied to have their partnership recognised by the registration authority.

In some cases (such as in divorce and remarriage) it pays to be aware of the laws regarding Inheritance Tax.

There is a popular misconception that if a couple has lived together for more than a certain amount of time (it is often said two years) then they enjoy all the benefits of marriage in law, including in regard to inheritance tax. Be warned that this is not the case and that ‘common law’ is a colloquial term with no application in the British legal system. If you are living with a long term partner they have no right to your Estate unless you specify in your will that they receive some of the Estate. Historically, common law marriage had been recognised up until the 18th Century in the U.K. Canada and Australia still recognise some for of common law marriage.

Inheritance Issues and Legal Partnership

Married persons and Civil Partners enjoy a special status with regard to Inheritance Tax issues. Above all, it must be noted that all of a persons Estate will pass tax free to their wife, husband or civil partner upon their death. In a persons lifetime any gifts they make to their marriage or civil partner will be free from tax. This has its uses, but do note that anything will be subsequently taxed when that partner dies (except in the event that they have married): Effectively, in this case passing on wealth or goods to your partner will incur more tax in the long run than successfully passing on the same gifts to children, providing you live for a full seven years after the gift is made.

If you are separated from a married partner your estate will still pass to them and this is something notoriously difficult to change. For this reason, divorce is really the best option in the case of an irrevocable relationship breakdown (the same goes for Civil Partnerships).

If you divorce any will in existence may need to be redrawn, although you will be assured that your estate will not pass automatically to your ex-wife or husband under the standard laws regarding inheritance.

If you marry or remarry the terms of any will previously made are nullified and your marriage or new marriage takes precedence. In this case you may want to draw up a new will to ensure that your children benefit should you die (otherwise your estate may pass to someone relatively unknown to them, who has no obligation to pass it on to them in the event if their own death. If you are not careful your estate could end up passing to your new partners children!

See related article in changes to Inheritance Tax law for more information regarding tax, marriage and Civil Partnership.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017