Home > Protecting Your Assets > Giving to Companies and Trusts

Giving to Companies and Trusts

By: Mike Watson - Updated: 21 Nov 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Companies Trusts Inheritance Tax

In order to make sure your money goes where you want it to you may wish to donate it to a company or trust of your own choosing.

Transferring into a trust enables you to decide where money goes in your lifetime whilst allowing that the money be administered and controlled by a ‘trustee’. Thus has benefits over both waiting until you have died before you give money away and on gifting money in a lump some to people or persons without the watchful eye of a trustee.

Transferring to a company is similar to transferring to a charity, except that you are giving money to a profit organisation. You may wish to do this if you are particularly keen on supporting the work of a given company because you believe in what they do, or because you wish to support the particular people involved in running that company. Take into account that giving a gift to a company is different to giving to any number of the individuals that work for that company, so it may be one further way of benefiting somebody after you have given them what you can it tax exempt gifts over a given period (see related articles for further details).

Law Concerning Gifts and Donations

If what you give to a company or trust exceeds the nil rate band for Inheritance Tax at the time that you make your donation, the amount that you give over the nil rate band will be chargeable at 20% for tax. Note that this is less than the 40% normally chargeable as Inheritance Tax below the ‘nil rate band’. For example, if you give £400’000 to a company at the time of writing this article, you will be liable for tax for the £100’000 above the £300’000 nil rate band that currently applies (for information on rises to the nil rate band see related articles).

The 20% rate applies to donations made in your life time and is instead of the full exemption that is enjoyed on cash gifts to some persons, or in certain amounts. Should you die within Seven Years of making the gift then you will be liable to pay tax on your donation at the full 40% above the nil rate band for in heritance tax. Essentially, you will be liable for tax on the difference between the 20% already paid and the 40% due.

Some donations to a trust are exempt from Inheritance Tax, these include, gifts to a trust for s disabled person, trusts set up to benefit the beneficiary only upon the death of the person who had set up the trust and trusts for a child of the deceased in which the child is not able to access the funds in the trust until they are 18.

Some trusts must pay Inheritance Tax every ten years on the assets that they have accrued over that time.

Those who have set up a trust in the past may wish to exempt themselves from recent changes to the law. They must do this by April 2008.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the InheritanceIssues website. Please read our Disclaimer.