Home > Inheritance & Trusts > Questionnaire: Is a Trust Right For Me?

Questionnaire: Is a Trust Right For Me?

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 8 Nov 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Trust Inheritance Will Iht Inheritance

Trusts can be a useful and effective method of reducing an Inheritance Tax liability. Even with the new, more lenient regulations regarding IHT, tens of thousands of households are still at risk from this 40 per cent tax. Furthermore, trusts can also help ensure that your beneficiaries are not subject to the lengthy and often difficult process of probate. However, trusts are not suitable in every circumstance; sometimes they are unnecessary, and sometimes a different legal tool or course of action would be more effective. This short questionnaire will help you decide whether or not a trust is right for you.

Is a Trust Right for Me?

  1. Are you married? - Inheritance Tax exemptions are offered for transfers of assets between married couples or those in civil partnerships. However, unmarried individuals do not receive this perk, even if they are living with a long-term partner.
  2. Is the value of your estate lower than £312,000 if you are single, or £624,000 if you are married or in a civil partnership? - Unless your estate is worth more than these figures, an Inheritance Tax liability will not arise and you will therefore not need to establish a trust.
  3. Are your inheritance and tax affairs fairly simple? - Most estates will not need to go to probate, as there will be an easily identifiable dependant or beneficiary. However, more complex estates may result in the descendants being forced to go through the probate process. This is also true of intestacy; it is therefore vital that you write a will.
  4. Are you confident that your will is well written, and clearly identifies your beneficiaries? - In most cases, particularly when the value of an estate falls below the nil-rate band, a clearly written will should suffice.

IHT, Probate and Privacy

If you answered yes to most of the questions here, you may find that a trust is unnecessary in your circumstances. Falling property prices, along with the new married couples’ nil-rate band, have meant that Inheritance Tax is affecting fewer and fewer people. However, it is important to remember that property prices will rise again; as such, you should plan ahead for the possibility that you will again have to take action to avoid IHT.

The probate process is the other major reason for the establishment of a trust. The probate process can be difficult, time-consuming and upsetting for your dependants – not to mention expensive. However, unless your affairs are particularly complex, or there is some dispute regarding inheritance, it is likely that probate can be avoided with the use of a trust.

Finally, it may also be that there are assets that you simply do not want associated with you when you die, for reasons of privacy. This is a perfectly reasonable use for a trust. In these cases, you may wish to appoint a professional, independent trustee in order to maintain your anonymity.

In any case, establishing a trust can be a complex process. As such, it is important that you seek professional advice, regardless of your motivations.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017