Home > Inheritance & Trusts > What Are the Alternatives to Trusts?

What Are the Alternatives to Trusts?

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 12 Nov 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Iht Equity Inheritance Tax Estate Assets

Trusts provide a valuable means by which you can lower or eliminate an Inheritance Tax bill for your beneficiaries. They have become an important part of the arsenal used by those involved in inheritance planning; if you seek professional advice on lowering your Inheritance Tax (IHT) bill, it is almost certain that trusts will be discussed at some point. However, it is important to remember that trusts are not the only tool at your disposal. Indeed, there are other IHT tools that may be even more useful, depending on your circumstances.

Gift it or spend it

The primary concept in IHT avoidance is to minimise the size of your estate, or to legally separate yourself from a proportion of your assets. The obvious way to reduce the size of your estate is simply to spend it. Treat yourself to a holiday!

Alternatively, you can give away assets, perhaps to those who you had planned to be your beneficiaries anyway. Gifts between you and your spouse or civil partner are always tax free, presuming that you are both domiciled in the UK. You can also give away money to other individuals, such as children and, providing it is made from surplus regular income (rather than from savings), it will also be exempt from IHT.

Equity release

Many people have the majority of their income tied up in property and, as a result, they may find it difficult to spend or give it away. If this is true in your case, you may wish to consider equity release schemes.

Equity release means that you can either borrow against the value of your home, or you can sell part of your property – but continue living in it. These schemes are known as lifetime mortgages and home reversion, respectively.

While attractive in the short term, equity release schemes can pose some significant problems. To begin with, if the value of your property falls you may find yourself in negative equity – as the recent collapse in house prices has illustrated. Furthermore, equity release can come with a significant interest rate. You should be careful that your debt does not mount up to the point where your beneficiaries are actually inheriting no more than they would if they had to pay IHT.

You should always seek specialist advice from an independent advisor before entering into an equity release arrangement.

Potentially Exempt Transfers

While some gifts, such as those made between UK-domiciled spouses or civil partners, are always exempt from IHT, others are treated as ‘potentially exempt’. This means that they will not attract IHT as long as you live for at least seven years after they are made. For example, you could give money to your children that they would otherwise have inherited but that would have endured an IHT reduction and, providing you survive the gift by seven years, the money will not be taxed. This is particularly useful if you already know who you intend your beneficiaries to be, and has the added advantage of allowing you to see the benefit of your gift.

Of course, there are still circumstances in which trusts may be the best option. There are several articles on this site explaining when this might be the case.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017