Home > Your Inheritance > Gifting Money or Assets for Inheritance Tax Exemption

Gifting Money or Assets for Inheritance Tax Exemption

By: Mike Watson - Updated: 7 Sep 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Inheritance Tax Tax Gifts Spouse Wife

In it natural that you will want as much of your wealth to go to your friends and families, and for this reason it pays well to take advantage of the laws relating to inheritance tax and the giving of gifts, which can exempt sums of money, property or other gifts from being liable to Inheritance Tax at all.

There are two principle ways to avoid inheritance tax being paid on gifts: 1) Take advantage of the ‘Seven Year Rule’ (which, to be sure entails some guess work and a bit of luck! 2) Give certain gifts which are legally exempt from Inheritance Tax.

The Seven Year Rule

Under the Seven Year Rule if a gift is given to someone and the benefactor lives longer than seven years from the donation of that gift no inheritance tax will be payable. If the benefactor dies within seven years inheritance Tax will be payable if the value of the deceased persons estate exceeds the £300’000 threshold. Gifts can be made with a view to taking advantage of this rule and will be a lot safer if the person who gives the gift is married as if this is the case and both partners in the marriage are domicile in the UK at the time of death the estate will be passed on to the surviving partner (non-domicile partners will be exempt from the tax up to a limit of £55’000).

For obvious reasons the Seven year rule can never be a precise science and cannot be relied upon as a means to avoiding inheritance tax. However, as a means of avoiding incurring inheritance tax on large donations it is well worth considering. Above all, remember there is nothing to lose, although if the receiver of the gift has counted on not having to pay inheritance tax there could be a double shock if the deceased passes away early. Never rely on the Seven Year Rule as a means ensuring financial security.

Please not that donations to trusts and companies do benefit from the Seven Year Rule (see related article).

Other Exempt Gifts

Other exempt gifts include wedding gifts of up to £5’000 for each of year children, £2’500 for each grandchild and £1’000 to anyone else you know and wish to give to. You can give further gifts of £3’000 within a tax year, and this rolls over to the next year should you not use your allowance (note that the same person could be given a gift several years I a row, but that it would be taking a risk to save this gift up over the course of several tax years). Finally, any number of gifts of £250 can be made within a year, and gifts can be made up to any amount to charities, national art galleries and any registered U.K. political party.

All gifts to a spouse or civil partner will be exempt. A civil partner is a same sex partner that a benefactor lives with as if they were married. A civil partnership must be recognised legally in order for benefits to be received.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the InheritanceIssues website. Please read our Disclaimer.