Home > Your Inheritance > Seeking Legal Advice When Planning Inheritance

Seeking Legal Advice When Planning Inheritance

By: Mike Watson - Updated: 1 Aug 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Inheritance Tax Citizens Advice Tax Law

Those in the position of planning their inheritance may wish to get legal advice from a third party. This can take many forms, ranging from the employment of a solicitor (sometimes within in the means of those liable to pay inheritance tax on their estate, but not always) to attending the Citizens Advice Bureau to speaking to specialist public sector advisors, to seeking help from a website.

Who to Go To

There are many people you can go to for inheritance tax advice. In many cases you will seek advice after a will has been drawn up and the benefactor has passed away. In this case the person chosen by the deceased to take care of their affairs will be your first port of call. It may in that case be that person who is best left to deal with legalities. Should any problems then occur and you wish to contest the will, or the inheritance tax payable on it, you will in all likelihood want to speak to a solicitor. There are many that are specialists in inheritance tax, although if you trust a good solicitor you may be best working with them.

If you want general advice on planning your inheritance tax prior to your own passing away it is possible to consult a number of private bodies including Standard Life, who offer a full Inheritance tax advice service, aimed at giving you maximum benefit. Alternatively advice can be found on the Inheritance Tax page of gov.uk. General inheritance tax advice, including an outline of the law on inheritance tax can be found on the government website www.hmrc.gov.uk.

In the event of a contestation of a will, whereby someone is not happy with what they receive or is not happy with who has been left to deal with the will a lawyer will almost certainly be needed in order that matters are resolved fairly. In this event, if you are unable to afford a lawyer the Citizens Advice Bureau should be your first port of call. They will be able to advise you on the best route to legal aid, or they may tell you that you do not need a lawyer at all.

In the event that you disagree with the amount of tax that has been placed upon an inheritance do not under any circumstances attempt to interfere with figures, withhold information or lie to the tax office. Rather, take up your complaint with the tax office who will be happy to help.

Whatever your situation, careful and considered planning will need to be made in order to deal with inheritance tax. This can be difficult as emotions run high around this issue, which is why it is best to stick to the letter of the law, and to seek impartial third party advice where possible if disputes arise or if you are left in a position of being governed by your heart. At a guess, no one wants to see their or their loved ones savings go unnecessarily to the government: with careful planning within the tax laws you can make the most of your inheritance as benefactor or benefitter.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017