Home > Case Studies > How I Found a Will: A Case Study

How I Found a Will: A Case Study

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 21 Nov 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Will Finding A Will Beneficiaries Death

Throughout this site we stress the importance of ensuring that you write a will, and that it is up to date and watertight. This is a vital task facing all those who wish for their estates and affairs to be dealt with after their death according to their intentions. But there is little point in writing a will if no one knows how to find it.

It is remarkably common for the family or other beneficiaries of a deceased individual’s estate to be completely unaware of the location of the will. While it may seem obvious to keep it in a safe place or lodge it with a solicitor, many people do not do this. As such, instances in which a will is difficult to find are common.

This case study concerns Mrs Smith* whose great uncle recently died. Mrs Smith was the only surviving family member, and therefore took on responsibility for dealing with the deceased individual’s estate.

Searching for documents

“We weren’t particularly close,” says Mrs Smith, “so I had never asked him where he might have kept his will, or even if he had written one.”
She looked through drawers and filing cabinets in her great uncle’s home but could not find anything relevant. She knew the name of the bank with which he had an account and, as it was one of the few to still have a dedicated bank manager, suspected that he might have lodged a will there.
“They were very reluctant to help, and would only give me details when I provided a death certificate. In the end it turned out they didn’t have it anyway.”

Mrs Smith presumed that there must be a central register of wills that could be searched in circumstances like hers. Having performed a quick web search she found what appeared to be a national register of wills.

“This seemed exactly what I was looking for – a big database of wills and trust documents.” In fact, though, this database did not fulfil her requirements. There are a number of ‘will registers’ that are actually just privately run companies that require individuals to submit their wills, or authorise their solicitors to do so. There is not currently any official, central database of wills or trust documents.

Lodging with a solicitor

By chance Mrs Smith eventually found some documents in her great uncle’s house on a solicitor’s headed notepaper. She called the solicitor and it turned out that they had written the man’s will.

“The solicitor said they normally kept copies of wills they had written, even if they are not officially lodged with them. They passed it on to me after I gave them a copy of the death certificate.”

As can be seen, finding a will can be a difficult and time consuming process. As such, when writing your will you should always ensure that the relevant people know where it is. Lodging a copy with your solicitor is also a good idea, as this is the first place that many people will think to look. Think very carefully before using a ‘will register’; these are often not regulated and can be something of a waste of money.

*Names have been changed

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017