Home > Case Studies > How I Minimised Capital Gains Tax on My Inheritance

How I Minimised Capital Gains Tax on My Inheritance

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 18 Mar 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Capital Gains Tax Cgt Asset Isa Tax

Capital Gains Tax is often overlooked in the debate about tax on inheritance. People become so concerned with minimising or eliminating their Inheritance Tax (IHT) bill that they completely forget about or ignore the very real risk of losing chunks of cash to Capital Gains Tax (CGT). In reality, Capital Gains Tax is a significant problem that can see you giving away a large proportion of your inheritance to the tax man.

Capital Gains Tax is just that – a levy on capital gains. This means that you are likely to be taxed when you dispose of an asset and that asset has increased in value between the time at which you acquired it and the time of disposal. You can dispose of an asset by, for example, selling it, giving it away, or exchanging it for another asset.

This case study concerns Jeanette who inherited assets worth £20,000 from her father’s estate.

“There was no house,” she says, “so almost all of the assets in the estate were liquid. I inherited a mixture of cash and stocks, as well as my father’s car.”

Utilising exemptions

Capital Gains Tax is worked out on an annual basis, and every individual receives an annual exemption. In the 2009-10 tax year this exemption is £10,100. In addition, CGT is not levied ISAs or UK government bonds, amongst other things.

“Most of my inheritance was in shares, which I wanted to cash. I knew that I would have to pay some tax on them as I had inherited more than my annual allowance, but I wanted to keep the bill down as much as possible.”

When Jeanette was doing this, the annual exemption was £9,600 (it increases annually). She used her allowance to cover the cash element of the inheritance, and had £1,000 of the exemption remaining. She therefore cashed £1,000 worth of the shares to make up her allowance.

“I still had just over £10,000 worth of shares that I wanted to sell, and was looking for a tax efficient way to do this,” she said. “I spoke to a financial advisor, who told me there are very few options if you want to avoid Capital Gains Tax.”

Tax-efficient investments

The most important tool in this instance is an Individual Savings Account, or ISA. These have been hugely popular as a result of their favourable tax treatment. But, while many people simply think of them as similar to a bank account, they have important uses for those looking at other investments.

“I moved £7,200 of my shares into a stocks and shares ISA." Says Jeanette. "This is the maximum you can invest in each tax year, unless you are over 50. I decided that I can wait a while before cashing all the shares, so I am going to sell them off over the course of a couple of years to use up each of my annual allowances.”

Jeanette cashed the remaining £3,200 of shares (those that did not fit into the ISA) immediately, and had to pay CGT on this transaction at a rate of 18 per cent. However, as a result of careful planning and the utilisation of an ISA, this meant that her total tax bill was reduced to just £576, from a possible total of £1,872.

If you have inherited assets and are concerned about minimising your Capital Gains Tax bill, you should consult a financial advisor before taking any action.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017