Home > Case Studies > The Benefits of a Trust for Me: A Case Study

The Benefits of a Trust for Me: A Case Study

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 21 Nov 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Trust Inter Vivos Living Trust Trusts

Trusts perform a number of important functions, and are the best option in a variety of circumstances. From reducing an Inheritance Tax liability to ensuring that your estate is dealt with in a suitable manner, trusts are a useful legal instrument for solving a number of important problems.

The use of trusts for Inheritance Tax (IHT) purposes has become less common in recent times, as a result of the government’s decision to allow spouses and civil partners to ‘double up’ on their nil-rate band allowances. This significant change to IHT rules has resulted in a significant reduction in the use of discretionary trusts.

Probate Avoidance

But trusts are still useful in a wide variety of circumstances, and this is illustrated by the huge range of trust types on offer. This case study concerns a man and his family who have set up a living trust (also known as an inter vivos trust) with the intention of avoiding the probate process. While the beneficiaries and dependents of those with simple estates and affairs will probably not find the probate process too problematic, it can become drawn out and complex if the deceased individual’s estate was even slightly out of the ordinary.

Roger Spencer's* financial and business interests were complicated:

“My business affairs and my family arrangements are both complex. I have been married twice, and I was concerned that my kids or my wife would be left with a difficult and expensive task when I die” says Roger

Roger set up a living trust to help smooth over the probate process. “Basically I gave up the legal ownership of most of my assets,” he said. “The major one was my business, which is now legally controlled by professional trustees.”

Legal Title

Roger has given up the legal title to the assets, they will no longer be treated as part of his estate upon his death. This means that they will not be subject to the same probate process. In setting up the trust he named an ultimate beneficiary, his second wife, to whom all of the assets placed in trust will pass when he dies.

“I still have some control over the assets that I placed in trust, so I can still take an income from them,” he says. It should be remembered, though, that there are tax implications if you set up a trust from which you continue to benefit. This is explained in articles elsewhere on this site. Regardless of this, though, the assets placed in trust will no longer be subject to probate, and will be passed directly to his chosen beneficiary with the minimum of effort.

It is worth remembering that not all assets are subject to the probate process. The establishment of an inter vivos trust is not necessary for everyone, but is often recommended for those with complex estates or those without an obvious natural dependent – for example a spouse. Inter vivos trusts are complex legal instruments, and should only be set up after having taken advice from an independent professional.

*Names have been changed.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Francis
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Afriend of mine lend me money a month ago.He suddenly died a few days ago.Do I still need to pay the money back.Ther was no…
    16 July 2018
  • Nat
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    A friend lent me £10,000 we wrote something down ourselves and I signed and dated it. I would pay him monthly. He died…
    12 July 2018
  • VivK
    Re: Will Inheritance Affect My Council Tenancy?
    I have just inherited a bungalow in a different county from where I live and work. Will I be able to sell this…
    13 June 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Tutti - Your Question:Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments.…
    16 May 2018
  • Tutti
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Hi my friend gave me £20,000 and didn’t want me to pay her back however I insisted I made payments. She made a will and told…
    15 May 2018
  • Loanandinhertitance
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    mother and father put a £40000 loan on the house they transferred/sold to brother. This was done formally in writing to be…
    27 March 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    Alice Yelland - Your Question:My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly,…
    20 March 2018
  • Alice Yelland
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    My godfather wants to loan me £30,000, at a low interest rate of 1% per annum. He is elderly, so what happens when he dies?…
    18 March 2018
  • Bishop
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    I was wondering what would be the best way to find out if someone (individual or company) has taken, claimed or received…
    15 February 2018
  • InheritanceIssues
    Re: Money Owed to and by the Deceased
    RASH - Your Question:I gave my mother nearly £25,000 about 20 years ago to buy a share in her flat. Now she has died how do…
    20 December 2017